Data-protection decleration

1         Responsible

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

coscomp Lcc.
Chaltenbodenstrasse 6C
CH-8834 Schindellegi

E-Mail: info@coscomp.ch

WebSite: https://coscomp.ch/

2 General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy and protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

3 Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files which make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user’s terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the user revisits the site. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

4 Privacy policy for SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

5 Services of third parties

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use among other things cookies and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

5.1 Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

5.2 Data protection declaration for right of information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing, as well as the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

5.3 Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example by spam e-mails.

5.4 Chargeable services

In order to provide services that are subject to a charge, we ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to carry out your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

5.5 Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more detailed information about data processing by Google in the Google data protection information. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

5.6 Google AdWords

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not personally identifiable. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie hasn’t expired, we and Google can tell that the user clicked the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for advertisers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to accept cookies by changing your browser settings to disable automatic placement of cookies or to set your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com”.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies unless you wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

5.7 Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. to present interest-related advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the visitor’s browser, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she calls up websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages the visitor may be presented with advertisements relating to content that the visitor has previously viewed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to its own statements, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. If you still do not wish to use Google’s remarketing function, you can deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

5.8 Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. Your IP address will, however, be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is used. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of reCaptcha is not combined with other data from Google. Your data may also be transferred to the USA. For data transmissions to the USA, an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”, is in place. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By clicking on the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the corresponding data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

5.9 Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To deactivate Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files which make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user’s terminal device. These enable Google to analyse the use of our website offer. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure an anonymised recording of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking). If anonymisation is active, Google will shorten IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google observes the data protection regulations of the “Privacy Shield” agreement and is registered with the “Privacy Shield” program of the US Department of Commerce and uses the collected information to evaluate the use of our websites, to write reports for us in this regard and to provide other relevant services to us. You can learn more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

5.10 Privacy policy for Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for the integration of advertisements from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. GoogleAdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

5.11 Privacy policy for Google +1

This website uses social media features from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you visit our pages with Google plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and Google’s servers. Data is already being transferred to Google in the process. If you have a Google account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Google account, please log out of Google before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a “+1” or “share” button, are also passed on to Google. You can learn more at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

5.12 Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font from your computer will be used.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

5.13 Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate e.g. Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, we refer to the following information on Google services. Terms of use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

5.14 Privacy Policy for Facebook

This WebSite uses features from Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook in the process. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

5.15 Privacy Policy for Twitter

This website uses features from Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the servers of Twitter. Data is already being transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, especially clicking a “Re-Tweet” button, are also transmitted to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

5.16 Privacy Policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA integrated. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our sites with your account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please refer to Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

5.17 Privacy policy for LinkedIn

This WebSite uses functions of the LinkedIn network. Provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you access one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, a connection to LinkedIn’s servers is established. LinkedIn will be notified that you have visited our sites using your IP address. If you click on LinkedIn’s “Recommend Button” and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to track your visit to our site to you and your account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

For more information, please refer to the LinkedIn privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

5.18 Privacy Policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how user data is handled, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

5.19 Contractual services

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other principals, customers, clients, clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “contractual partners”) in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed in this context, the type, scope and purpose of such processing and the necessity of processing it, shall be determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The processed data includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g. names and addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (e.g. services used, contract contents, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history).

As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a commissioned or contractual processing.

We process data which are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure if this is not evident to the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or companies will only be made if it is necessary within the scope of a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the framework of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements.

When using our online services, we may store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the interests of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO.

The data is deleted when the data is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of contractual or statutory duties of care and for dealing with any warranty and comparable duties, whereby the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory storage obligations apply.

5.20 Provision of our services in accordance with the articles of association

We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, customers or other persons in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, insofar as we offer contractual services to them or act within the framework of existing business relationships, e.g. to members, or are ourselves recipients of services and benefits. Otherwise, we process the data of affected persons in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interests, e.g. if it concerns administrative tasks or public relations work.

The data processed, the type, scope and purpose of such processing and the necessity of processing them are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. This basically includes inventory and master data of persons (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as contact data (e.g., e-mail address, telephone number, etc.), contract data (e.g., services used, contents and information provided, names of contact persons) and, if we offer services or products that require payment, payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.).

We delete data that is no longer required for the statutory purposes. This is determined according to the respective tasks and contractual relationships. In the case of business processing, we retain the data for as long as it may be relevant to the business transaction and also with regard to any warranty or liability obligations. The necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory storage obligations apply.

5.21 Note regarding data transmissions to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to surveillance measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data from Switzerland – which has been transferred to the USA.

This is done without any differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objectives pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access to the data by the US authorities and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the access to these data as well as the interference associated with their use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for Swiss data subjects that would allow them to obtain access to the data concerning them and to have them corrected or deleted, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the person concerned to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of their data.

We would like to point out to users residing in an EU member state that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.

6 Copyrights

The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, if necessary, damages.

6.1 General disclaimer of liability

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims arising from material or non-material damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, his clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, in advance concretely to be determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by the visit of this website and therefore do not assume any liability.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The content of linked sites is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to public decency.

6.2 Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

6.3 Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please write us an e-mail or contact our organization’s e-mail address listed at the beginning of this privacy statement.

Schindellegi, 08.04.2019
Source: Datenschutz-Generator von SwissAnwalt,  https://www.swissanwalt.ch